Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY – 4th August 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to Alphavima.com (Alphavima Technologies Inc) (“Company”)  sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively “Sites”). The Company is committed to providing safe websites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Part I – Information alphavima.com collects and controls:

What information alphavima.com collects:

We collect information about you only if we need the information for some legitimate purpose. Alphavima.com will have information about you only if (a) you have provided the information yourself, (b) Alphavima.com has automatically collected the information, or (c) Alphavima.com has obtained the information from a third party. Below we describe the various scenarios that fall under each of those three categories and the information collected in each one.

Information that you provide us

i. Schedule a Demo and other form submissions: We record information that you submit when you (i) register for the demo, (ii) subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list, (iii) participate in contests or respond to surveys, or (iv) submit a form to request customer support or to contact Alphavima.com for any other purpose.

iii. Testimonials: When you authorize us to post testimonials about our products and services on websites, we may include your name and other personal information in the testimonial. You will be allowed to review and approve the testimonial before we post it. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@ Alphavima.com

iv. nteractions with Alphavima.com: We may record, analyze and use your interactions with us, including email, telephone, and chat conversations with our sales and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers.

Information that we collect automatically

i. Information from browsers, devices and servers: When you visit our websites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers make available, such as the internet protocol address, browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, operating system, mobile device manufacturer and mobile network information. We include these in our log files to understand more about visitors to our websites.

ii. Information from first-party cookies and tracking technologies: We use temporary and permanent cookies to identify our services’ users and enhance user experience. We also use cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies to identify visitors, track website navigation, gather demographic information about visitors and users, understand email campaign effectiveness, and target visitors. We only use first-party cookies and do not use third-party cookies or other third-party tracking technologies on our websites. We also use first-party Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences to provide certain features. In addition, we store browser behaviour and customer journey information in google analytics.

iii. Information on Contact us: If visitors to our website want to book a demo of our products through our website, we collect parties’ names, addresses, emails, and phone numbers.

Information that we collect from third parties

i. Referrals: If someone has referred any of our products or services to you through our referral programs, that person may have provided us with your name, email address and other personal information. You may contact us at privacy@ Alphavima.com to request that we remove your information from our database. If you provide us information about another person, or if another person gives us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

iii. Information from our reselling partners and service providers: If you contact any of our reselling partners or otherwise express interest in any of our products or services to them, the reselling partner may pass your name, email address, company name and other information to Alphavima.com. If you register for or attend an event that Alphavima.com sponsors, the event organizer may share your information with us. Alphavima.com may also receive information about you from review sites if you comment on any review of our products and services and other third-party service providers that we engage in marketing our products and services.

iv. Information from social media sites and other publicly available sources: When you interact or engage with us on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Instagram through posts, comments, questions and other interactions, we may collect such publicly available information, including profile information, to allow us to connect with you, improve our products, or better understand user reactions and issues. We must tell you that once collected, this information may remain with us even if you delete it from the social media sites. Alphavima.com may also add and update information about you from other publicly available sources.

Purposes for using information

In addition to the purposes mentioned above, we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you (such as through email) about products and services that you have signed up for, changes to this Privacy Policy, changes to the Terms of Service, or important notices;
  •  To keep you posted on new products and services, upcoming events, offers, promotions, and other information that we think will be of interest to you;
  •  To ask you to participate in surveys or to solicit feedback on our products and services;
  •  To set up and maintain your account, and to do all other things required for providing our services, such as enabling collaboration, providing website and mail hosting, and backing up and restoring your data;
  •  To understand how users use our products and services, to monitor and prevent problems, and to improve our products and services;
  •  To provide customer support and to analyze and improve our interactions with customers;
  •  To update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you;
  •  To analyze trends, administer our websites, and track visitor navigations on our websites to understand what visitors are looking for and to better help them;
  • To monitor and improve marketing campaigns and make suggestions relevant to the user.

Legal bases for collecting and using information

Legal processing bases applicable to Alphavima.com: the legal basis for information collection and use depends on the personal information concerned and the context we collect it. Most of our information collection and processing activities are typically based on (i) contractual necessity, (ii) one or more legitimate interests of Alphavima.com or a third party that are not overridden by your data protection interests, or (iii) your consent. Sometimes, we may be legally required to collect your information or need your personal information to protect your vital interests or another person.

Withdrawal of consent: Where we rely on your consent as a legal basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.

Legitimate interests notice: Where we rely on legitimate interests as the legal basis and those legitimate interests are not specified above, we will clearly explain what those legitimate interests are when we collect your information.

Your choice in information use

Opt-out of non-essential electronic communications: You may opt-out of receiving newsletters and other non-essential messages using the ‘unsubscribe function included in all such messages. However, you will continue to receive notices and essential transactional emails.

Disable cookies: You can disable browser cookies before visiting our websites. However, if you do so, you may not properly use certain features of the websites.

Optional information: You can choose not to provide optional profile information such as your photo. You can also delete or change your optional profile information. You can always choose not to fill in non-mandatory fields when you submit any form linked to our websites.

Who we share your information with

All Alphavima.com (Alphavima Technologies Inc ) entities have access to the information covered in Part I. We do not sell any personal information. We share your information only in the ways described in this Privacy Policy and only with parties who adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Employees and independent contractors: Employees and independent contractors of all Alphavima.com group entities have access to the information covered in Part I on a need-to-know basis. We require all employees and independent contractors of Alphavima.com group entities to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.

Third-party service providers: We may need to share your personal information and aggregated or de-identified information with third-party service providers that we engage, such as marketing and advertising partners, event organizers, web analytics providers and payment processors. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Reselling partners: We may share your personal information with our authorized reselling partners in your region solely to contact you about products that you have downloaded or services that you have signed up for. We will give you an option to opt out of continuing to work with that partner.

Other cases: Other scenarios in which we may share the same information covered under Parts I and II are described in Part III.

Your rights for information we hold about you as a controller

You have the following rights for information that Alphavima.com holds about you. Alphavima.com undertakes to provide you with the same rights no matter where you choose to live.

Right to access: You have the right to access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information’s source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared

Right to rectification: You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to rectify any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you to our database.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was initially collected.

Right to restriction of processing: You may also have the right to request to restrict your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to object: You have the right to object to using your information in certain circumstances, such as using your personal information for direct marketing.

Right to complain: You have the right to complain at privacy@alphavima.com if you have any grievance against the way we collect, use or share your information.

Retention of information

We retain your personal information for as long as required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may retain your information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to maintain suppression lists, prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax, accounting, or to comply with other legal obligations. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete or anonymize your information from our active databases. We will also securely store the information and isolate it from further processing on backup discs until deletion is possible.

Part II – Information that Alphavima.com processes on your behalf

Information entrusted to Alphavima.com and purpose

Information provided in connection with services: You may entrust information that you or your organization (“you”) control to Alphavima.com in connection with the use of our services or for requesting technical support for our products. This includes information regarding your customers and your employees (if you are a controller) or data that you hold and use on behalf of another person for a specific purpose, such as a customer to whom you provide services (if you are a processor). The data may either be stored on our servers when you use our services or transferred or shared to us as part of a request for technical support or other services.

Information from mobile devices: When you elect to allow it, some of our mobile applications have access to the camera, call history, contact information, photo library, and other information stored on your mobile device. Our applications require such access to provide their services. Similarly, when you elect to provide access, location-based information is also collected for purposes including, but not limited to, locating nearby contacts or setting location-based reminders. This information will be exclusively shared with our mapping providers and used only to map user locations. You may disable the mobile applications’ access to this information at any time by editing the settings on your mobile device. The data stored on your mobile device and their location information to which the mobile applications have access will be used in the context of the mobile application and transferred to and associated with your account in the corresponding services (in which case the data will be stored on our servers) or products (in which case the data will remain with you unless you share it with us).

(All the information entrusted to Alphavima.com is collectively termed “service data”)

How we use service data

We process your service data when you provide us instructions through the various modules of our services. For example, when you generate an invoice, information such as the name and address of your customer will be used to generate the invoice. Likewise, when you use our campaign management service for email marketing, the email addresses of the persons on your mailing list will be used for sending the emails.

Who we share service data with

Alphavima.com group and third party sub-processors: In order to provide services and technical support for our products, the contracting entity within the Alphavima.com group engages other group entities and third parties.

Employees and independent contractors: We may provide access to your service data to our employees and individuals who are independent contractors of the Alphavima.com group entities involved in providing the services (collectively our “employees”) so that they can (i) identify, analyze and resolve errors, (ii) manually verify scanned images that you submit to us to verify the accuracy of optical character recognition. We ensure that access by our employees to your service data is restricted to specific individuals and is logged and audited. Our employees will also have access to information that you knowingly share with us for technical support or import data into our products or services. We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the Alphavima.com group.

Collaborators and other users: Some of our products or services allow you to collaborate with other users or third parties. Initiating collaboration may enable other collaborators to view some or all of your profile information. For example, when you edit a document that you have shared with other persons for collaboration, your name and profile picture will be displayed next to your edits to allow your collaborators to know that you made those edits.

Third-party integrations you have enabled: Most of our products and services support integrations with third-party products and services.  If you choose to enable any third-party integrations, you may be allowing the third party to access your service information and personal information about you. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy practices of the third-party services and products before you enable integrations with them.

Other cases: Other scenarios in which we may share information common to information covered under Parts I and II are described in Part III.

Part III – General

Children’s personal information

Our products and services are not directed to individuals under 13. Alphavima.com does not knowingly collect personal information from children who are under 13 years of age. However, if we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you believe that a child under 13 years has provided personal information to us, please write to privacy@alphavima.com  with the details, and we will take the necessary steps to delete the information we hold about that child.

How secure is your information

At Alphavima.com, we take data security very seriously. We have taken steps to implement appropriate administrative, technical & physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction of the information you entrust to us. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your data, we encourage you to write to us at privacy@alphavima.com with any questions.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our management of your personal information under this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices to your personal information, you can reach out to our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to privacy@alphavima.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer, Alphavima Technologies Inc at Suite – 105, 2233 Argentia Road, Mississauga, ON L5N 2X7

Locations and international transfers

We share your personal information and service data within the Alphavima.com Group. By accessing or using our products and services or otherwise providing personal information or service data to us, you consent to the processing, transferring, and storing of your personal information or Service Data within Canada and other countries where Alphavima.com operates.

Data processing addendum

To comply with the data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation, we are prepared to sign a Data Processing Addendum (DPA) based on Standard Contractual Clauses. You can request a DPA from alphavima.com by emailing at privacy@alphavima.com. Once we get your request, we’ll forward the DPA to you for your signature.

Do Not Track (DNT) requests

Some internet browsers have enabled ‘Do Not Track (DNT) features, which send out a signal (called the DNT signal) to the websites you visit, indicating that you don’t wish to be tracked. Currently, no standard governs what websites can or should do when they receive these signals. So, for now, we do not take action in response to these signals.

External links on our websites

Some pages of our websites may contain links to websites that are not linked to this Privacy Policy. If you submit your personal information to any of these third-party sites, your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. Therefore, as a safety measure, we recommend that you not share personal information with these third parties unless you’ve checked their privacy policies and assured yourself of their privacy practices.

Blogs and forums

We offer publicly accessible blogs and forums on our websites. Please be aware that any information you provide on these blogs and forums may be used to contact you with unsolicited messages. We urge you to be cautious in disclosing personal information in our blogs and forums; Alphavima.com is not responsible for the personal information you elect to disclose publicly. Your posts and certain profile information may remain even after you terminate your account with Alphavima.com. To request the removal of your information from our blogs and forums, you can contact us at privacy@alphavima.com

Social media widgets

Our websites include social media widgets such as Facebook “like” buttons and Twitter “tweet” buttons that let you share articles and other information. These widgets may collect information such as your IP address and the pages you navigate in the website and set a cookie to enable the devices to function correctly. Of course, your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

Disclosures in compliance with legal obligations

We may be required by law to preserve or disclose your personal information and service data to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements.

Enforcement of our rights

We may disclose personal information and service data to a third party if we believe that such disclosure is necessary for preventing fraud, investigating any suspected illegal activity, enforcing our agreements or policies, or protecting the safety of our users.

Business Transfers

We do not intend to sell our business. However, in the unlikely event that we sell our business or get acquired or merged, we will ensure that the acquiring entity is legally bound to honour our commitments to you. We will notify you via email or through a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or the use of your personal information and service data. We will also notify you about any choices you may have regarding your data and service data.

Compliance with this Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews, to ensure that the personal information you provide is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. However, if you have any concerns about our adherence to this Privacy Policy or how your personal information is used, kindly write to us at privacy@alphavima.com We’ll contact you. If required, coordinate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to effectively address your concerns.

Notification of changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy at any time upon notifying you through a service announcement or by sending an email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy that affect your rights, you will be provided with at least 30 days’ advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. If you think that the updated Privacy Policy affects your rights concerning your products or services, you may terminate your use by sending us an email within 30 days. Your continued use after the effective date of changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should check back at https://www.Alphavima.com.com/privacy.html periodically.